?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 August 2007 @ 11:27 pm
Rainbow fragrance  
So, uh, we all know about Madonna's Mello crossplaying, right?


Well now Miss Gwen Stefani has gone and upped the ante herself.


Introducing her new fragrance...

' L '

Guess what font it's written in. Go on.




Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: amusedamused
Current Music: Awesome Dir En Grey tribute AMV. =3
 
 
 
Kassandra "Queso" Nesbittcrazy_kid_queso on August 23rd, 2007 01:00 am (UTC)
Old English?
kurenai_tenka: Bluecat-Oh Noeskurenai_tenka on August 23rd, 2007 01:03 am (UTC)
OMG HOW DID YOU KNOW? =O (did you cheat and watch the vid first? =O)


Really though, she just completely ignores the fact that near anyone inclined towards anime/manga is gunna know. Geez.
Kassandra "Queso" Nesbittcrazy_kid_queso on August 23rd, 2007 01:17 am (UTC)
Hehe. Yeah I did. But I knew it based more off the fact that I do graphics and work with fonts and such than anime/manga, niether of which I watch/read much of.
kurenai_tenkakurenai_tenka on August 23rd, 2007 01:35 am (UTC)
Hehe, I was kidding, I expected everyone to know the font. ^^

But well done on knowing despite not being a fan! ^^
Dori: X-Files - Greek textbookcleo_eurydike on August 23rd, 2007 04:50 am (UTC)
ditto
also, I recall some old No-Doubt posters using that font, so, uhm, how is this infringing on Death Note? (read your other comments)
kurenai_tenkakurenai_tenka on August 23rd, 2007 12:02 pm (UTC)
Uuh...actually, yeah, you're right.

To be fair though, we all know about Gwen's current Japan fixation, and there is no other reason off-hand that she would call it 'L'

At the least its still a funny coincidence.
Richard B Brookesrichsc on August 23rd, 2007 01:47 am (UTC)
I remember when she was a credible member of the ska community and i'd let you dance with me to the sounds of Bathwater without myself feeling dirty.
kurenai_tenka: Fai-Gay and sparklykurenai_tenka on August 23rd, 2007 01:51 am (UTC)
...'let you'? XD I do believe it was ME that insisted No doubt was good, and ska. XD

But yeah, she's kinda gone downhill. Sorta like Avril, but with more culture rape.
(Anonymous) on August 23rd, 2007 03:08 pm (UTC)
Avril was ever at the top of the hill? whut
kurenai_tenkakurenai_tenka on August 23rd, 2007 04:04 pm (UTC)
That's true. XD Didn't mind her earlier stuff though, and I didn't want to punch her either.


(anon, who art thou?)
ravenbellravenbell on August 23rd, 2007 02:23 am (UTC)
Worlds are colliding! Worlds are colliding!
kurenai_tenka: Fai-Gay and sparklykurenai_tenka on August 23rd, 2007 12:04 pm (UTC)
Nooo! XD

It's the Courtney Love manga all over again! ...and the Avril manga all over again! =O
D: DH: Writing and... writ-orubyd on August 23rd, 2007 03:41 am (UTC)
Just as planned.
kurenai_tenka: Fai-Gay and sparklykurenai_tenka on August 23rd, 2007 12:04 pm (UTC)
...hehehehe...XD
devi devi: Tacticscutey_ne on August 23rd, 2007 05:26 am (UTC)
I just LOL!!!!
kurenai_tenkakurenai_tenka on August 23rd, 2007 12:05 pm (UTC)
Totally. XD
(Deleted comment)
kurenai_tenka: Fai-Gay and sparklykurenai_tenka on August 23rd, 2007 12:00 pm (UTC)
lmao, I see it now. XD
deru_kaiser on August 28th, 2007 12:36 am (UTC)
DEATH FRAGRANCE FTW

Also: MADONNA DID WHAT????
kurenai_tenka: Fai-Gay and sparklykurenai_tenka on August 28th, 2007 12:46 am (UTC)
THE SWEET SCENT OF JUSTICE.


wtf I actually have to search? *grumble*

AHA, found it. XD

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KwDjijmCm7U