?

Log in

 
 
09 September 2012 @ 03:23 pm
Fandom(ish) Meme  
(Via veleda_k) :D

(Comment and I will...)

1. Tell you why I friended you. If I remember.
2. Associate you with something.
3. Tell you something I like about you.
4. Tell you a memory I have of you.
5. Associate you with a character/pairing.
6. Ask something I've always wanted to know about you.
7. Tell you my favourite userpic of yours.
8. Tell you that you must post this in your own journal---- GO!!!! (Only if you want to, of course!)
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: amusedamused
 
 
 
A Figment of My Own Imaginationveleda_k on September 9th, 2012 02:23 pm (UTC)
Right back at you!
kurenai_tenka: Watarikurenai_tenka on September 9th, 2012 02:37 pm (UTC)
Hopefully this won't be too similar to your version! XD

1. As you know, because of our awesome convo's on 30 tortures. I would've hated it if we'd never spoken again after that.
2. Part YnM, and part Utena for some reason. :)
3. I like your intellectual analysis on things. :)
4. When you randomly wrote me a fic for my birthday. :D That was a fantastic and totally unexpected gift.
5. Part Tsusoka, and again for some reason Utena/Anthy. Well, not 'for some reason', I know why lol
6. Same question you asked me? :)
7. Techno Fear. I watch that all the way through every time I see it.
A Figment of My Own Imagination: Techno Fear- jmpovrthemoon23veleda_k on September 9th, 2012 03:35 pm (UTC)
I got my degree in Women and Gender Studies! It's what the cool people do.
kurenai_tenka: Muraki - What?kurenai_tenka on September 9th, 2012 11:34 pm (UTC)
Ahh that's awesome! How did you find it? :)

Also concurring on it's inherent correlation with coolness.
A Figment of My Own Imagination: Truth- masquerade_artsveleda_k on September 10th, 2012 01:53 pm (UTC)
How did you find it?

Oh, I used the campus map.

Right, joking, I know what you mean. I really enjoyed it. I can't say what it would be like at other institutions (and I wasn't very good at research methods), but the people were friendly and really passionate about the field. It has lot of practical application, whatever the haters say.
kurenai_tenka: Pink Heart Lollipopskurenai_tenka on September 11th, 2012 12:25 pm (UTC)
Oh har har. ;) You know I nearly reworded for clarity, didn't think to reword to avoid potential bad jokes.


Glad to hear that! As for the methods aspect, I'm only doing that to qualify for some PHD funding that I'm after. :)

If you don't mind me asking (bonus question!), what is it you do now?
A Figment of My Own Imagination: I'm lazy- kittycatboneveleda_k on September 11th, 2012 01:25 pm (UTC)
Right now, nothing, unfortunately. Unemployed am I. The economy is completely down the toilet over here.
kurenai_tenka: Delicious Cakekurenai_tenka on September 11th, 2012 02:28 pm (UTC)
Yeah it's dead over here too, unemployment is really high. =/ I'm probably just as well being in education.
Doricleo_eurydike on September 9th, 2012 03:22 pm (UTC)
wooooooo!
kurenai_tenka: Cain-Porcelainkurenai_tenka on September 9th, 2012 11:33 pm (UTC)
Woo! :D

1. I'm like 99& sure we friended each other over a mutual dislike of Muraki/Tsuzuki shipping. If I'm wrong I'll be very embarrassed. XD
2. As of the other day, I'm now associating you with Pina Colada's. ;)
3. You seem very well versed in thing... like, totally random interest stuff on your journal which is really cool. :)
4. You know, we've chatted randomly loads of times, I can't actually think of something particular. D= My memory is abysmal. :(
5. I hate to use the same one twice, but probably Tsusoka. :)
6. What's your occupation?
7. Oh man so many... I really like your default and 'stock - fashion - boobies yes?', also 'together we are stronger'. :D
Dori: stock - fashion - boobies yes?cleo_eurydike on September 10th, 2012 03:24 am (UTC)
1. oh, we did, it was a joyous occasion, a battle of sorts :D
2. hahaha, there are worse things!
3. that is an excellent title! Master of Things. I shall wear it with pride.
4. yo, mine too
6. I am a legal secretary! It is very exciting and very stressful and actually the fact that you didn't know means that I'm doing a much better job of not talking about it, which is good! Sadly I have a lot of awesome stories that I can never tell anyone; confidentiality and all that shit :( It makes me fear that people are secretly doubting me.
7. XD
kurenai_tenka: Stockingskurenai_tenka on September 10th, 2012 11:19 am (UTC)
3. Well I'm glad you corrected my typo from 'thing' to 'things'. XD I meant 'widely versed' though, for the record. XD Though 'Master of Things' is indeed an excellent title.
6. Aah that sounds awesome! :D I had a vague idea of what you did, but wasn't sure exactly. :) Certainly understandable that you wouldn't be able to share the specifics.
distorted_rdistorted_r on September 10th, 2012 07:46 am (UTC)
comments

I'll just do the meme here in a reply post since this one has been on my journal too many times. XD
kurenai_tenka: Tower of Teakurenai_tenka on September 10th, 2012 11:41 am (UTC)
That's fine! :D

1. Because you were confused as to why we weren't friends/ Because we both understand that KH3D is a SoRi love fest. XD

2. Has to be KHDreamDropTouchyFeels right? ;)

3. a) You're brilliant to discuss things with b) you're very entertaining to discuss things with. :D

4. Our long long KH3D ranting, which spread over two journals and 2 comms. XD

5. Okay I know this is getting samey but this answer is obvious too yeah?

6. I'm guessing your course is in some kind of Business? What are you wanting to do with it? :)

7. Wow, some of your icons are pretty harsh, huh? o.o I think I like the twincest one best. :)
distorted_rdistorted_r on September 10th, 2012 01:06 pm (UTC)
I plan to get my master's degree in Business/Administration. I know there are a few different masters degrees in that field, and I'm hoping I'll get an idea which one I want to get while getting my BA, since I have to have a certain amount of hours working to get into a master's program. After I get my Masters Degree, I want to specialize in certain kind of business. I'll do that likely by getting a certificate in that area. Certificate programs range from 6 months to a year I think. So basically I want to be an administrator of a business I really care for and like, or start my own business, but that is really risky and I probably won't even consider doing that until late in career when I know what I'm doing.

1. Because you were a RikuxSora shipper with a good sense of humor. XD
2. Funny yaoi icons besides the obvious
3. You've very fun to discuss things with because you don't take shit personally and when you see something that bothers you or you want clarified you just go out and say it, instead flying off the handle and assuming (XD...you'd be surprised how fare a quality this is). Plus you take game plots and characters seriously when needed but you can also make fun of them as well.
4. Heh, when you edited that statement I made about about KHDDD
5. TsuSoka, besides the more obvious
6. Well, what are your goals in life, the major ones?
7. The dog pile because it is true with sora. He's like the biggest plot device in history.
kurenai_tenka: KH mass love.kurenai_tenka on September 11th, 2012 04:25 pm (UTC)
Wow, that's a really detailed plan! You seem to have put a lot of thought into it. :) I'm jealous, I wish I was so organised/forward thinking lol.

1-3. Thankyou! :D
4. *Brain freeze* What did I edit? :O
5. I'm finding that's what everyone associates me with. XD This pleases me.
6. Oh dear, I'm so bad with questions like this. Let's see... I want to get my Masters, and then I want to get my PhD. My goal after that is to become an academic writer, but I have backup/alternate plans too. XD The first couple of things are much less negotiable. :)