?

Log in

 
 
23 November 2009 @ 02:49 pm
YnM Fangirling Time.  
Well I'm pretty damn sure all the YnM fans on my F-list have seen this by now, but some extra tidbits too;

Main piece (Translation):

After an 8 year long hiatus, Matsushita Yoko's "Descendants of Darkness" (serialized in Hakusensha's (publisher name) "Flowers and Dreams") will return with the 12th volume in January 2010. "Descendants of Darkness" is a series about the adventures of the Death God Tsuzuki Asato and his partner kurosaki Hisoka as they solve difficult cases while working for Ten Kings Hall (an organisation that judge the dead) of the Enma (King of Hell)'s summons division. During this period of hiatus, the last publication in "Flowers and Dreams" (2006, No.6) consisted of sidestories. This is actually an 8 year break if you consider that the volume 11 tankobon (standalone book) appeared in December 2001. In the 12th volume there will be massive changes to the original content. The revival of this series is uncertain. Based on the response of this new volume, the fate of the series will be announced in "Flowers and Dreams" ~ Source (In Japanese)


I've said in a couple of places now that massive changes seem to be a good sign to me. That would mean involvement on Matsushita's part... dialogue changes especially (why change a buildup for a climax you aren't going to write?)... and illustration changes would be nice after the nasty art she was sporting at the time. :P

Of course she could be doctoring it to only include conclusions, and none of the new plot-threads she put in. XD


Either way, seems it's definitely happening, Hana to Yume's official release listings for YnM lists Volume 12, with ISBN and everything. :D

ISBN 9784592174165 guys!

The article does say that sales are important in the fate of it, so I suppose I shall have to be buying!

ETA: Also listed under Hana to Yume's upcoming releases here (second down)



And to those who don't know what I'm talking about: You'll have to bear with me on this one guys. My favourite series being revived after 8 years? Yes please.

Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: ecstaticecstatic
Current Music: Barenaked Ladies - Grim Grinning Ghosts
 
 
 
Dracdraconas_rage on November 23rd, 2009 05:13 pm (UTC)
I shall nod and pat you gently on the head.
kurenai_tenka: UGH-Stay Foreverkurenai_tenka on November 23rd, 2009 06:30 pm (UTC)
8 years is a long time to wait for a series to finish. :P
Dori: Robin Hood - Allan - ORLY?cleo_eurydike on November 23rd, 2009 11:55 pm (UTC)
DUDE IT IS AWESOME, RESPECT
kurenai_tenka: Sora-horrorkurenai_tenka on November 24th, 2009 12:31 am (UTC)
♥ ♥ ♥

IAWTC X INFINITY.
ravenbellravenbell on November 24th, 2009 01:59 am (UTC)
Cautiously optimistic! Yay!
kurenai_tenka: Hisoka PANTIES. XDkurenai_tenka on November 24th, 2009 02:22 am (UTC)
Yup, ditto. :D I've got nearly three months before I have to be disappointed, anyway. XD (January 19th!)
devi devicutey_ne on November 24th, 2009 04:24 am (UTC)
OMG, *does crazy dance*

I am glad that it back since I bought and follow the tankobon release. Thank you for the information since lately I am out of any fandom and in hiatus, sort of;XD
kurenai_tenka: Ynmkurenai_tenka on November 24th, 2009 04:28 am (UTC)
I'm glad I could make someone happy with the news! :D The fandom's exploded a bit after hearing it, lol!
amaterasu08: tamakistmungosamaterasu08 on November 24th, 2009 01:32 pm (UTC)
OMG YAY!
kurenai_tenka: Fai-Gay and sparklykurenai_tenka on November 24th, 2009 01:41 pm (UTC)
I know right? XD