?

Log in

 
 
02 October 2009 @ 06:07 pm
Grand Cosplay Ball  
I was reading about everyone else getting ready for it, and now I have a huge urge to go again. Turns out the tickets are only £18 so the main cost is getting there and accom.


Basically.. anyone else fancy it? Nikki? Jenny? Kelly? Claire? Donna? Gracewing? Anyone missed because I didn't think they would be interested?



The website's here, and it's on the 29th November. :)


Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: hopefulhopeful
Current Music: TV
 
 
 
jenniekitty: Huffjenniekitty on October 2nd, 2009 06:42 pm (UTC)
That does sound like/look like fun...but I really can't afford it or have the time.

I super skint again...forgot driving keeps costing me money and am having to start thinking of xmas already (and get some over time in) and then after xmas I a poor even more skint student again...so alas I gonna have to give it a miss. Booo...
kurenai_tenkakurenai_tenka on October 2nd, 2009 07:33 pm (UTC)
Ahh, sucks. :(

Maybe next year eh? :) And student? Oh I didn't realise you were going post-grad, what are you doing? :)
jenniekittyjenniekitty on October 2nd, 2009 07:37 pm (UTC)
Oh did I not say? I knew I was keeping it quiet till I knew for deff i got the place...did I jus fully forget to mention it??

Ahhh well wither way...start my MA Social work in January...so cuts down on the work hours and cash flow etc...hence why this years costumes for con (if I get there *fingers crossed*) will most likely be 2 repeats and something simple/easy and cheap and cheerfull :)
kurenai_tenkakurenai_tenka on October 2nd, 2009 08:25 pm (UTC)
I don't think you did. =/ Though I do have fail memory, but I'm sure you didn't mention it..


And aah, cool. :D Congrats on getting the place you wanted!

Nothing wrong with repeats. ;) I always repeat atleast one a year anyway.. :) Dunno what I'm doing as regards to conventions though, mainly because I don't know if Nikki will end up going (and I don't want to go alone, haha...)
But it's ages away. :D
(Deleted comment)
kurenai_tenka: Bluecat-Oh Noeskurenai_tenka on October 2nd, 2009 08:36 pm (UTC)
Awww, rubbish. :(

Maybe next year eh? We should all put together and get a box* next year, lol. (My god they're so expensive, but when you add the regular ticket costs together for that many people it's very little more. XD)


*I'm just randomly brainstorming, don't mind me. :)
(Deleted comment)
kurenai_tenkakurenai_tenka on October 2nd, 2009 08:49 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I keep remembering that it *is* a ball, and dancing really isn't my thing, heh. I just like dressing up I suppose. ^^ And I like the idea of the Hansel and Gretel styled photo suite thingum. :) Also the performance bits.

But yeah it really is geered towards hetero's who reallly like dancing lol. Ah well. :)
(Deleted comment)
kurenai_tenka: 124 KuroFaikurenai_tenka on October 2nd, 2009 09:08 pm (UTC)
Ahh no no I don't mean it like that. :) I know no-one would mind if people of the same gender *did* dance together, but it goes off dance cards, so the idea is to ask people. And that's where it gets a bit complicated. ;)

And yeah, bringing a 'significant other' would be nice, but failing that you can stand on my feet lol. Aslong as you don't damage my cosplay. ;)
(Deleted comment)
kurenai_tenka: Fai-Gay and sparklykurenai_tenka on October 2nd, 2009 09:28 pm (UTC)
Lol, yeah exactly!

And 'tea-total' as in nothing but tea, I hope. We both know how 'good' your alcohol tolerance is, lol. ;) (Alternatively we could just all wait till we got back to the accom and have mojito's. :D)
(Deleted comment)
kurenai_tenkakurenai_tenka on October 2nd, 2009 09:45 pm (UTC)
True. ;) But it's hilarious in private. XD
24_hour_techie24_hour_techie on October 2nd, 2009 10:36 pm (UTC)
Possibly up for this. Will check shifts/transport and get back to you.
kurenai_tenka: Sora-horrorkurenai_tenka on October 2nd, 2009 10:39 pm (UTC)
<3 Thanks hun!
darktwinkle: Me_Cyberdarktwinkle on October 4th, 2009 07:51 pm (UTC)
TBH a ball isn't my thing at all (I didn't even like my high school prom thing)

The whole concept sounds interesting but I rekon I'd get board very easily...and I really need to start watching my penny's :)
kurenai_tenka: OgN-Happy sparkles! =Dkurenai_tenka on October 4th, 2009 07:54 pm (UTC)
Heh, I know what you mean. :) I probably would get bored myself, but I guess if you're with people you can always chat (if it's not stupidly noisy..)

I just want an excuse to cosplay really, lol! (Not to mention, it's a venue I really want to see. :) )
winged_dark_elf: Badouwinged_dark_elf on October 5th, 2009 11:38 am (UTC)
I really did want to go this year, and I said to myself last year that I really wanted to make it this year, but sadly with SImon being unemployed again there's just no way I can afford it. Even with not making a new outfit for it and maybe wearing my Ivy, just can't afford the accom and travel and tickets etc. (can barely pay the bills atm, seriously) Which makes me sad :( cos I really want to go. I've always wanted to go to a big proper lavish ball. (Simon is still debating whether or not he wants to go, but I do)

I'll get there one year...one year.... u_u
kurenai_tenkakurenai_tenka on October 5th, 2009 02:25 pm (UTC)
Next year eh? :) We'll all save/book in advance and stuff. :) And even if Simon doesn't want to go, I'll go with you, lol.

Though Ivy would be awesome for something like that, perhaps with exception of the shoes, maybe not the best thing to try dancing in. XD

Hope the money situation improves soon hun! *hugs*
winged_dark_elf: Badouwinged_dark_elf on October 6th, 2009 09:05 pm (UTC)
If we were going girlxgirl the the Ivy probably would work better :P I'd be the 'girl prince' character lol Just like Utena 8D hyuk hyuk

xD

What I was wanting to make for the cosplay ball though is uber poofy and a girly indulgeance (I know, they happen so rarely with me eh? :P) I think I showed you before, it's the epic Le Chevalier D'eon dress (from the manga, not the horrible one from the anime) http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v245/Winged_Dark_Elf/Cosplay%20Ideas/chevalier_eon_01.jpg (it has some crazy detailing - which you can't make out in that photos but you can in others)

But I would be happy getting a chance to re-wear Ivy :)

And thanks, I hope the money situation gets better soon too x_x
kurenai_tenka: Cain-Porcelainkurenai_tenka on October 6th, 2009 10:17 pm (UTC)
Hyuk hyuk? Channelling Ryuuk are you? ;) And yaaay, girl-prince Nikki! *swoon* XD

And aaah, yes, that dress. Had a look at that one myself. :) I looked into the series briefly, and it totally had me, until I saw random Lolita's and my period-geek had a rage, lol. But hey, I thought the real Chevalier D'eon sounded like a really interesting person. And that is still an awesome dress. x.x Would take a hell of a lot of time, lol (and it's hard to imagine you wearing something so poofy ;) ), but would be fantastic to see done. <3