?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 May 2007 @ 11:13 am
Book burning in China?  
Quote:

•China hunts down horrors: As reported in several different places, China has decided to protect the "physical and mental health" of its youngsters. This protection apparently comes in the form of hunting down horror stories and publications. Among the blacklisted stories are adaptations of "Death Note." While more then just manga is being searched out, it has been suggested that some of the motivation may come from China's general xenophobia regarding most things related to Japan. It is unknown at this time if the books are being burned or not.



...lmao. XD You know I don't think Death Note is that scary. XD; ...it's probably scarier that China are still in a period where burning 'scary books' is a viable solution to their problems.
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: awakeJust got up~~
 
 
 
Richard B Brookesrichsc on May 17th, 2007 10:20 am (UTC)
I agree. China and Death Note are very important issues and your input of this news item is appreciated.

=] Yeah.
kurenai_tenkakurenai_tenka on May 17th, 2007 10:24 am (UTC)
....do I sense sarcasm? D=
Richard B Brookesrichsc on May 17th, 2007 10:26 am (UTC)
I don't have anything useful to add, so I thought I'd post anyway so it looks like there's some interesting discussion going on in your LJ comments =p
kurenai_tenka: OgN-Happy sparkles! =Dkurenai_tenka on May 17th, 2007 10:31 am (UTC)
...oh I see. XD Lol. In that case, I appreciate you taking the time to comment. ♥
Richard B Brookesrichsc on May 17th, 2007 10:32 am (UTC)
I appreciate you validating my comment with your appreciation. Thank you =]
Reg: kantarou D:x_reggg on May 17th, 2007 12:57 pm (UTC)
isn't that.... kinda old? D: i've definitely saw that post somewhere before DD:

oh well, china is cracked up in more than one way. the old emperor used to bury scholars alive coz he didn't want his people to be educated XD
kurenai_tenkakurenai_tenka on May 17th, 2007 05:05 pm (UTC)
Eeeh....^^; I got it on a May 17th update. =/ Although now you mention it, I think it does ring a bell from before...o.O Eh, that'll teach me to try and be topical. ^^;



And wow, that's creepy. o.o How long ago does that? And how does that benefit anyone? XD
Regx_reggg on May 18th, 2007 02:27 am (UTC)
really/? o____o;; maybe it was something similar then :x

ages ago XDDD the first chinese dynasty or something XD it benefitted the emperor coz he could say anything and the people would just follow since they don't know a thing XD
kurenai_tenkakurenai_tenka on May 18th, 2007 08:28 am (UTC)
Figured as much. ^^

China is pretty messed up, I wouldn't want to go. I don't want to find any babies in bins! ^^;;;
Regx_reggg on May 18th, 2007 09:30 am (UTC)
ohhh you can come to HK :D it's still china, minus the random dog burning incidents.... but we have cops catching bt users >__>
kurenai_tenkakurenai_tenka on May 18th, 2007 02:46 pm (UTC)
Lol, dog burning? XD Well, it's a delicacy in Korea I guess. @.@

...bt users? ^^; I take it you don't mean the phone company? XD
Regx_reggg on May 19th, 2007 01:53 am (UTC)
really? the dog burning was saying is like... burning puppies alive ;____;

don't mean the phone company~ we have the first case in the world for catching someone for illegally uploading things on bittorrent and other P2P software XDD
kurenai_tenkakurenai_tenka on May 19th, 2007 01:59 am (UTC)
Ewww, nasty. D= Any particular reason? Like, over here a while ago there weer swans being set on fire...(;_;), which could be seen as an attack on the royalty, and all swans are apparently property of the Queen. (^^;)


And wow, scary. @.@ Most things I download are Japanese, so the people here wouldn't care...although I've been getting some English movies lately too...@.@ And I have tonnes of music...^^;
There have been some cases of that that I know if, but I think that was America...
Regx_reggg on May 19th, 2007 03:04 am (UTC)
no reason whatsoever, which makes it even worse D:

oh.... the guy here was arrested for uploading english movies D: which makes no sense to me XD
kurenai_tenkakurenai_tenka on May 19th, 2007 03:25 am (UTC)
Some people are just demented. D=



I assume it'll have been the English speaking companies in question that traced it...o.o That's all I can think of. ^^;
Regx_reggg on May 19th, 2007 05:13 am (UTC)
nope, hong kong customs O_O;
kurenai_tenkakurenai_tenka on May 19th, 2007 01:42 pm (UTC)
Customs? I thought their job was parcels? o.O
Regx_reggg on May 19th, 2007 01:46 pm (UTC)
naaaa hong kong customs does everything, nearly o___O;;
kurenai_tenkakurenai_tenka on May 19th, 2007 01:56 pm (UTC)
Woooow totally different here. XD (and customs have never seized any of my packages, phew! O_O;)