?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 March 2007 @ 10:43 am
Stuff o.o  
To those who read it along with me;
OMGWTF, U.G.H!! ;_;



In other news:

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Don't they look lovely? =D




Last comment:

jjblue1, you are officially my hero for sending me the full version of the not yet released new Deluxe TRC cover. OMG, It's oh so very very pretty ;_; (although the hand is a bit huge. XD)

Plus CLAMP In wonderland 2 sounds good thus far <3 And I'm now going to have to rush to buy a certain one of the next Clamp in 3D land figures. Damnit. XD

-------

That was...a very messy post. Although my last post was kinda serious, which I don't think anyone appreciated. XD;
Tags: , ,
 
 
Current Mood: bouncybouncy
Current Music: [FST] My Skin is Not My Own- Bryan Tyler
 
 
 
winged_dark_elf: Scar - kitties! <3winged_dark_elf on March 19th, 2007 12:19 pm (UTC)
ooh pretty figures ^^ ...want a Ryuk!!!! x3 tell them to do a Ryuk!!! *flails arms*
kurenai_tenka: OgN-Happy sparkles! =Dkurenai_tenka on March 19th, 2007 01:45 pm (UTC)
XDDDD


But there already is a Ryuuk statue and plushy! ...and both are terrifying...XD

A Ryuuk play arts...you could twist him up like a pretzel! ...which would actually rock. XD
(no subject) - winged_dark_elf on March 19th, 2007 07:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kurenai_tenka on March 19th, 2007 07:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - winged_dark_elf on March 19th, 2007 08:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
J.J. Blue: Messyjjblue1 on March 19th, 2007 06:21 pm (UTC)
WOW, Raito is cooooooooool!
*blushes* You're welcome! subaru is love isn't he?
kurenai_tenkakurenai_tenka on March 19th, 2007 07:22 pm (UTC)
XD L! L!


^___^ And yes, indeed. I want an avatar with that picture that says *is love* now. XD
(no subject) - jjblue1 on March 20th, 2007 03:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kurenai_tenka on March 20th, 2007 04:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jjblue1 on March 21st, 2007 01:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kurenai_tenka on March 21st, 2007 01:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
A Figment of My Own Imagination: Lustveleda_k on March 19th, 2007 10:07 pm (UTC)
Those Death Note figurines look awesome. I want an L. ;_;
kurenai_tenkakurenai_tenka on March 19th, 2007 10:15 pm (UTC)
Same here! ;_;
darktwinkle: medarktwinkle on March 19th, 2007 11:34 pm (UTC)
ooooo perdy :) I wanna Misa Misa one ;P
kurenai_tenkakurenai_tenka on March 19th, 2007 11:48 pm (UTC)
XD Lol, yeah. They'll probably bring one out eventually.
(Deleted comment)
kurenai_tenkakurenai_tenka on March 20th, 2007 01:49 pm (UTC)
XDD
0ri_l on March 29th, 2007 09:55 am (UTC)
...I have arrived... from mm's journal. *arrive!*


I got into a reaaally stupid fight with aerostati so eek. been avoiding people here. xD;; I still feel bad about that because.. she's cool. I'm just. Stupid I guess. I fail as friendship.

Wow, that must have been really weird to see...but yeah, we hear all about the 9/11 panic. We're on high alert atm too because of the London train bombings...

That's scary. We haven't gotten any train bombings from what I know. We don't get it in NYC so... I would assume that would be the big target.

I think it's something like 60percent of Americans think they're 'the country chosen by god' XD;

I'm 1/8th Irish. XD So no worries. ♥ Most people on teh English speakign interwebs are American...so yeah...o.o

xD; Ah yes. Those people. Erm. It really depends on who you're speaking to. If I had to make an estimation on that I'd probably say it was more like 30% of people think that, because the war in Iraq is bringing back memories of Vietnam and it is making people rather hateful and sad and angry. All the people I know don't really give a damn about our country, I'm probably the only person who cares even a little bit. xD; Actually, I could be wrong. I tend to ignore the bigot-catholics/christians/whatever here.

That's somethign to do with mocking, I think. It's another 'cliché' accent. I can do lots of different American accents, but I couldn't name what they are per se ^^; People use 'Queens accent' English when mimicking it, and near no-one speaks like that...or they use cockney. ^^;; Eh, I blame shows like Fraiser, that womans 'accent' kills me. And shows like Desperate Housewives and Sex and the City feature people with a cliché 'British accent'...which always sounds odd..

lol well.. Hm.. there's.. texas accent.. brooklyn accent/new yorker accent.. tennesse accent... virginia accent.. californian.. *trying to see if there's any I forgot* Yeaah those accents are pretty rare. I am surprised they host our shows in Britian, I thought those would get ignored. Fraiser's a stupid show. Desperate Housewive's is dumb. But I think sex and the city is pretty funny. I don't like television though.

Ugh, they're so racist around here. It's this whole anti-asian thing, which initially came from 9/11, so it's amusing that America doesn't have the same syndrome. People here seem to think every asian/muslim is a suicide bomber *rolls eyes*. Or they're trying to 'take over'....peoples idea vary, anyway.
Never seen any anti-Spanish though ^^; Great to hear America's like that...@.@


xD well the anti-mexican thing.. that's happening because.. Mexicans are pretty much... Crossing the borders, illegally... Then having kids. (so dumb) And getting jobs at walmart (places known to hire illegal immigrants.) Then, they get caught, so they get diported back to Mexico... and I don't think you're allowed to come back for awhile once you get diported. But their kids end up getting left behind, because their children are citizens for being born here. So if you're lucky, you have a relative who is a citizen who can watch after your kids. Most spanish illegal immigrants can barely speak english/can't speak it at all. And then some of them complain about how white people are so stupid for not being able to speak English. >_> .... I think it's really stupid. It is not that hard to become a citizen if you actually want to be a citizen.

:x *messed up the tags*
0ri_l on March 29th, 2007 09:58 am (UTC)
Ack I messed up. v v fail.
kurenai_tenka: KamFuu-Fuck You CLAMPkurenai_tenka on March 29th, 2007 07:48 pm (UTC)
Welcome to my humble pink abode! XD


I got into a reaaally stupid fight with aerostati so eek. been avoiding people here. xD;; I still feel bad about that because.. she's cool. I'm just. Stupid I guess. I fail as friendship.


Aww, but you seem so nice! ^^;
And aah dear, what did you fight over..?

I can understand the feeling though, avoiding people here....don't know if you were around at the time...(it'll be on this page of my lj somewhere..), but I got into a slight scuffle with some of the BNF's, it was seeping into RL too much, as it was really depressing me. ^^; Hence why now I've bounced back with frequently pronouncing my hate for the fandom, since I wasn't nasty to anyone...so yeah...
Anyway, tangent.



lol well.. Hm.. there's.. texas accent.. brooklyn accent/new yorker accent.. tennesse accent... virginia accent.. californian.. *trying to see if there's any I forgot* Yeaah those accents are pretty rare. I am surprised they host our shows in Britian, I thought those would get ignored. Fraiser's a stupid show. Desperate Housewive's is dumb. But I think sex and the city is pretty funny. I don't like television though.

...oh man, I love Desperate Housewives, it's actually the only TV series I watch atm. ^^; I like sex and the city too...♥ I'm not into Fraiser, and I spend a lot of time bashing shows like 'Friends'. Ugh, ew.


And you're suprised? o.o Most of our programming is probably American! ^^; (actually, thinking of it, that varies between channel, but still). Also near all the cinema movies. Not to mention we get (or when I was younger got) things like Saved by the Bell, Kenan and Kell, Sabrina etc. Things like Nickelodeon and Cartoon Network are pretty much the same between countries, just different ordering.



xD well the anti-mexican thing.. that's happening because.. Mexicans are pretty much... Crossing the borders, illegally... Then having kids. (so dumb) And getting jobs at walmart (places known to hire illegal immigrants.) Then, they get caught, so they get diported back to Mexico... and I don't think you're allowed to come back for awhile once you get diported. But their kids end up getting left behind, because their children are citizens for being born here. So if you're lucky, you have a relative who is a citizen who can watch after your kids. Most spanish illegal immigrants can barely speak english/can't speak it at all. And then some of them complain about how white people are so stupid for not being able to speak English. >_> .... I think it's really stupid. It is not that hard to become a citizen if you actually want to be a citizen.

*Snark* Sounds familiar. Over here it's either illegal or legal immigrants who're 'makign huge families and taking over the coutnry' etc. 'Forcing their culture' kinda thing. Well, that's the complaints I hear anyway. >_< Personally the only thing I have against a Hijab (sp?) is that only women have to wear them. Tch.
And 'backward religion' complaints. But well, religion in general is backward. ¬_¬'

The mexican thing (which doesn't exist here) reminds me of a line in that 'everyones a little bit racist' song. XD

Like thinking Mexican bus boys should learn to speak GODAMN ENGLISH!''Right!'

Now I get it. XD
(no subject) - 0ri_l on April 1st, 2007 03:21 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - 0ri_l on April 1st, 2007 03:23 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kurenai_tenka on April 1st, 2007 09:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kurenai_tenka on April 1st, 2007 09:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - 0ri_l on April 1st, 2007 07:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - 0ri_l on April 1st, 2007 07:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kurenai_tenka on April 2nd, 2007 03:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - 0ri_l on April 3rd, 2007 04:56 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kurenai_tenka on April 3rd, 2007 05:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
0ri_l on April 6th, 2007 03:30 am (UTC)


Aren't ye sick of me yet? xD ~

Umm, because some schools have a 'house' system, as in...what...group your in? Kinda? There tends to be 4...and it's called House Music/Drama because it's a competition between houses. ^^

!1 Just like in harry pothead potter. (actually I love that series.) Woah, I thought JK Rowling made that up on her own.

WTF? XD Special people. I'd probably want to hit someone who did that. D= Worst here are chavs who think that everyone WANTS to hear their horrible music. ARGH.

XD Nah you'd probably just laugh. XDDD It's really obnxious but it's so funny. I just go to that lunch period (it's not my lunch period, I skip study hall to go there) just because it's so insane.

XD.. I've heard of.. of these.. these 'chavs' as you Brits call them.. Here they're called wiggers. xd;; But anyway, they're usually too stoned to do much of anything. And we're not allowed here to have ipods in school and the radios aren't allowed to be turned on because the music might contain "foul language that will damage the children's poor virgin ears" Oh and, unlike Britian, we have real ghetto kids.

But yeah, every school/educational establishment I've been in has all metal cutlery. ^^; Don't think I've seen an accident yet. XD (although I did slice my thumb open on a drinks can. D= DAMN YOU TANGO!)

:x Damn you guys get soda/some other drink besides water? Luccccky. America is too full of... um... "wide people" to have soda or any other drink besides water in school. It's sort of bullshit. People don't live off of the damn cafeteria food here, it's nasty anyway. >> They think if they ban the machines in our schools people will suddenly get skinny.. It's um.. really dumb. At this point they might else well just ban food all together, throughout the whole country. "go big or don't go at all." >___>

I once convinced a friend that when she moved she was hurting the air molecules.

..... :x "Matter cannot be created nor destroyed." XD What do they teach you in chemistry?


We don;t get that at all. XD But we don't really have 'transfer students' per se either. We have...foreign students? Or something? ^^; And the reception varies. You don't quite get the same people worship in general as in America.


v v Hm well.. Everything is so far from America.. I mean we have canada.. (the country that absolutely no one cares about. xD;; It's so big and it only has a population of 30mil. and it's probably cold and empty, and it has killer moose and baby seal murderers.) And yeah Mexico is down south, you can go there if you want to get shot. But otherwise... Europe is veryvery far away, there probably isn't a single person in my school who has been to Europe. Europeans have trouble comprending exactly how far away they are from America and vise versa. Besides we got Hawaii, California, Florida and New york. Why do we need to leave the country? xD; Like, what would be the point? Why would I choose to go to poland over Hawaii? It's Hawaii, man. >> Everybodddy~ wants the hookie low~We'll throoow our nets, out into the seaaa~ :3 Or even I mean.. New york city. New York = The best place in the whole world

So yes anyway, people think here it's pretty amazing when someone comes from a country veeery far to America. I dunno. Unlike how everyone's used to our culture (our movie culture xD;;;;) people here are pretty oblivious so they're impressed easily.


*snark* Don't be dissapointed, but my accent is *nothing* like Tony Blairs. XD


Eeek British people have like.. three different types of British accents.. right? I know there's the posh accent and I don't know what the other main one is called.. be glad I got the posh one at least down. :x

lol Tony Blair. xD Silly man who tries far too hard to be serious. You know when you see him he's just really holding himself back from breaking out into dance and song. He does that gaping because he's trying to control himself from exploding, he's so proud to be British ! XD


XD ♥ Sure you love them really. *snark*


Naw. :x
kurenai_tenkakurenai_tenka on April 10th, 2007 04:59 pm (UTC)
Aren't ye sick of me yet? xD ~

Of course not! XD But I've been away since Thursday evening.




...right, I have no idea if this will post and/or if you'll recieve it, so I won't reply to the stuff here atm...
I assume the reason your account is gone is due to the scuffle on clamp_rants? I didn't really see what went on...but I'm sorry you felt th need to go, at any rate. (but let me know if you have a new identity or something. ^^;)

Sad to see you go!