?

Log in

 
 
19 September 2006 @ 02:16 pm
X fandom specific. Uh, yeah.  
I just had to post the following comment on a forum:


THIS is Seiichirou.
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

THIS is Seishirou.
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


Please don't confuse them, it's terrifying. XD





...About 2/3rd of the 'fans' in that topic confused them, and were talkign about Seiichirou/Subaru pairings.

...sad, isn't it? =(
 
 
Current Mood: shockedshocked
 
 
 
つきちゃん the Romantic Kipperpixisity on September 19th, 2006 01:29 pm (UTC)
one thing tho - I've seen it spelled 'Seiishirou' as well as 'Seishirou' which is possibly where some of the confusion comes into it. That said, they are SPELLED differently, and PRONOUNCED differently and are, for all intents and purposes, DIFFERENT NAMES....

There...got my wee rant out too *chuckles sheepishly*

*thumbs up* (and total EWWWWWWWWWW to Seiichirou/Subaru. It's just plain wrong...)

kurenai_tenkakurenai_tenka on September 19th, 2006 01:41 pm (UTC)
Yeah, but people wreen't even spelling it like that, they were putting Seiichiro....XD


(But I've read the huragana, it ain't Seiishirou =P And it would be pronounced oddly if tat were the case too...^^;)
kurenai_tenka: TRC-Disco-dancing Kamuikurenai_tenka on October 6th, 2006 06:03 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry if you have e-mail alerts on this, but my god. >_<


*weren't
*hiragana
*that

...god, I can spell, honestly.
J.J. Blue: SxSjjblue1 on September 19th, 2006 04:03 pm (UTC)
Yes, really too many people do this error... and it's scary...
kurenai_tenkakurenai_tenka on September 19th, 2006 04:19 pm (UTC)
One day, some crack!pairing fan will take the hint and write it. nuuu! XD


Then again, I've read a couple of well done Saiki/Subaru fics before....XD
ruthruthk on September 19th, 2006 04:49 pm (UTC)
In the German version of X/1999 both names are spelled Seishirou. And Seichiiro has a similar character design to TYO Seishirou, but nevertheless if one actually reads the stories that shouldn't happen
kurenai_tenka: Tenchi-Crackkurenai_tenka on September 19th, 2006 05:08 pm (UTC)
They were? Seriously? ._. That's...really bad.....XD;;


But's it's like....librarian / homocidal florist! XD
ruthruthk on September 20th, 2006 01:03 pm (UTC)
They were? Seriously? ._. That's...really bad.....XD;;
I guess, though In germany X was published before Tokyo Babylon, so the translator probably didn't know that second character with a similar name would appear soon.

But's it's like....librarian / homocidal florist!
I think I actually once read a fic on Clamp fanficion, which revealed that Seichiiro was Seishirou's good side, or something like that.
kurenai_tenka: Tenchi-Crackkurenai_tenka on September 20th, 2006 11:09 pm (UTC)
Still, they should really be able to read the furigana. (although to be fair, I'm not entirely sure X had furigana...)


And his good side? Well...that's...different ^_6 ...and after mentioning this subject on the issue in question, I was tolf of a Seishirou/Seichirou/Subaru fic.

....This fandom....XD
Clare: haikoo sealab 2021curiousciel on September 19th, 2006 05:02 pm (UTC)
Seiichirou/Subaru sounds kinda fun xDDDDDDD
kurenai_tenkakurenai_tenka on September 19th, 2006 05:06 pm (UTC)
I KNEW someoen would pick up on it now! XD;;


Their love is so gender confused! =D
Bri: Hokuto- Fish Dancerationelle on September 19th, 2006 06:13 pm (UTC)
Seiichirou/Subaru. So... Aoki-san is GAY?

This gives me FANFIC IDEAS.
kurenai_tenka: Bluecat-Oh Noeskurenai_tenka on September 19th, 2006 06:18 pm (UTC)
ACK, I *knew* someone (and it turned out to be multiple someones XD) would pick up on this! XDDDD


...although actually, I'd be really interested to read that. *pokes encouragingly*

He's gay for Saiki if any. cough....aaah too much doujin XD;;
kurenai_tenka: TRC-Disco-dancing Kamuikurenai_tenka on October 10th, 2006 06:43 pm (UTC)
Hi, Me! This is a post JUST to raise it past yee olde unlucky 13!



..um...uh...have a dancing Kamui! =D